OPEN MENU HIDE MENU
Protecting consumers by improving professional standards.
Privacy

The Professional Standards Councils

This Privacy Policy is prepared by or under the direction or control of, the NSW Department of Justice for the Professional Standards Councils.  Within the NSW Department of Justice there is a designated business unit that operates as an agency of the Professional Standards Councils (“Office of the Professional Standards Councils”).

Except where otherwise indicated, in this Privacy Policy, the terms “we”, “our” and “us” are used interchangeably to refer to the State of NSW through the Department of Justice and the Professional Standards Councils.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. Occupational associations and all our other stakeholders are entitled to expect that the information which they provide will be treated within the terms of relevant privacy responsibilities.  

As a business unit of the NSW Department of Justice, the Office of the Professional Standards Councils deals with personal information in accordance with the overarching Privacy Management Plan  of the NSW Department of Justice.  However, with regards to the collection of personal information through the Professional Standards Councils Website, the content of this Privacy Policy applies.  For information about your right to privacy and the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act, please visit the website of the Privacy Commissioner.

Collecting information through the Professional Standards Councils Website

When do we collect information from you?

When we collect personal information from you through our Professional Standards Councils Website, we include privacy collection statements for your information. These privacy collection statements set out the way we may collect, use and disclose your information.  From time to time, we may include other privacy collection statements on our Professional Standards Councils Website, as they are approved by us from time to time.  Please read the applicable privacy collection statement at the point where you provide to us your personal information, for example, when you:

(a) Submit your expression of interest (EOI) for a Research Grant and / or Professional Standards Grant; or
(b) Make application to the Professional Standards Councils for a Research Grant and / or Professional Standards Grant.

When you visit the Professional Standards Website, we may automatically collect information which identifies, for each page you visit on the website, the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine used to access that page.

To improve the services provided by us, we may extract and publish aggregated information about usage patterns from these records. For example, usage reports may examine trends based on the following information – your server address, your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc), the date and time of visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited, the type of browser used and operating system.

What do we collect when you email us directly?

When you provide us with your email address, either as part of an application or submission online, or when you email us via the ‘Contact us’ option on the Professional Standards Councils Website, we will:
i) record your email address and any other information submitted;
ii) use this information for the purpose for which you provide it; and
iii) not add your email address to a mailing list, unless provided by you specifically for that purpose. 

What we won’t do with the data we collect

We will not disclose or publish data that identifies individuals, individual machines, or potentially identifies sub-groupings of addresses, without consent or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

What exceptions are there to this rule?

We, or our third party hosting provider will gather more extensive information than stated above in the following circumstances:

  • unauthorised attempts to access files which are not published on our Professional Standards Councils Website;
  • unauthorised tampering or interference with files published on our Professional Standards Councils Website;
  • unauthorised attempts to index the contents of our Professional Standards Councils Website by other Professional Standards Councils Websites;
  • attempts to intercept messages of other users;
  • communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or groups or which give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed; or
  • attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the web server, breach the laws of the State of New South Wales or Commonwealth of Australia, or interfere with the enjoyment of our Professional Standards Councils Website by other users.

Who accesses your data when you submit personal information through the Professional Standards Councils Website?

Access to this data is restricted to a limited number of officers in the Office of the Professional Standards Councils and the NSW Department of Justice. This may include:

  • Chief Executive Officer, Office of the Professional Standards Councils,
  • Communications Manager, Office of the Professional Standards Councils,
  • Administrative Officer, Office of the Professional Standards Councils,
  • Secretary of the NSW Department of Justice,
  • Director, Information Services Branch, NSW Department of Justice,
  • Manager Web Communications, NSW Department of Justice, and
  • Web Production Officer, NSW Department of Justice.

Personal information may also be seen by members of the Professional Standards Councils and / or Committees.

For our Research Grants and our Professional Standards Grants applications we use the SmartyGrants Online Grant Management System to house and administer the personal information we collect from you.  When you submit an application for a Research Grant or a Professional Standards Grants through our Professional Standards Councils Website you will be redirected to the Professional Standards Councils section of the SmartyGrants System.

We use third party service providers to design, develop and host our Professional Standards Councils Website and to provide us with ongoing support and maintenance.  We have a right to disclose this data to any third party we have engaged for these purposes.  We request that our service providers protect your privacy and not disclose this data to anyone without contacting us first.

We may be required to make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of our Professional Standards Councils Website raises a suspicion that an offence is being, or has been, committed. In the event of an investigation, the Department of Finance, Services and Innovation and the Professional Standards Councils will provide access to data to any law enforcement agency that may exercise a warrant to inspect our logs.

Is the raw data stored in a secure way?

Yes. The raw data collected is stored in a secure format.  This applies to the raw data collected through our Professional Standards Councils Website and which is held by our hosting service provider, and to the raw data collected by our third party grant management system when you submit an application for a Research Grant or Professional Standards Grant through the Professional Standards Councils Website.

It is possible that raw data will be stored overseas in the event that our third party hosting provider utilises cloud technology for the storage of personal information. 

We request that all our service providers store your personal information in accordance with terms that are consistent with our own privacy obligations. We also have access to this information for archival purposes.

Application of our Privacy Policy

We are not responsible for, and make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of other third party websites that are linked to from our Professional Standards Councils Website. This includes the website for the SmartyGrants Online Grant Management System. This privacy policy only applies to the information that is collected by the Professional Standards Councils either from you in person or through our Professional Standards Councils’ Website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other third parties that you may be referred to or that you may link to from our Professional Standards Councils Website. 

If you would like to know more about how the Professional Standards Councils collects and handles your personal information, if you have a complaint about our handling of your personal information or you would like to access or correct the personal information you’ve given to us, please contact our agency at pscinfo@psc.gov.au or 1300 555 772.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Due to the developing nature of privacy principles for online communication, this policy may be modified or expanded in light of new developments or issues that may arise from time to time. We would be pleased to receive any comments or suggestions on this policy.